image: the haunting of hill house by shirley jackson against a white stucco wall i've said this a bunch of times but still have come up with no proof that prior to my endeavors with this blog and my youtube channel, i was nose deep in the classics. from 2017 until recently, pretty much all i read were the classics, ranging from homer to john steinbeck to isabel allende. while i've yet to cover all of the classics, i certainly have quite a few that hold a place very near and dear to my heart. and most of those tend to be in the horror/thriller/mystery genre. now, you've probably heard of the picture of dorian gray by oscar wilde, or frankenstein by mary shelley. while those are both great reads (that i recommend everyone get to before they die), i wanted to recommend some that are less known but well-loved by yours truly. now i know we all have different definitions of scary and spooky, so i've collected all of my favourite spooky classics in the hopes that one will either keep you up at night or make you want to turn the lights on when you go to the bathroom after dark. all of these books come with my highest recommendation, and it didn't take me long to formulate this list of stories that have stayed with me through the years. if you're intimidated by the classic but want to read something similar, i have also included recommendations for contemporary books that remind me in some way of the classic.
if you're not interested in reading 19th century lesbian vampires, i recommend checking out the girl from the well by rin chupeco. much scarier but a story with characters you definitely get invested in.
if you're not interested in reading nonsensical books but still want that "oh-god-something's-wrong-but-i-don't-know-what", i highly recommend monday's not coming by tiffany d. jackson. i will never get over how masterfully this book's twist was handled, especially since it's really hard these days to pull a fast one on me.
if you're interested in reading a book that is less contentious but just as confusing with the unreliable narrator, i recommend bunny by mona awad. if you do read bunny, please slide into my DMs at any time to spook me by saying "oh bunny you're so funny!" i might have a heart attack but i might also pee myself laughing.
i am not going to give a contemporary recommendation for rebecca. just go read rebecca. i will never be able to shut up about it.
if you're not into some old dead white dude writing a play about little girls being sent to their deaths, i recommend allegedly by tiffany d. jackson. i'm just going to say that i was going to give this book a 3 or 4 star rating until the very end when it instantaneously became a 5 star.
i'm going to recommend patron saints of nothing by randy ribay because (it might be a stretch but) the major themes of humans being shitty and travel apply to both. oh, and i wouldn't want to be stuck in a room with montoni OR tito maning, that's for sure. all of the books i've listed in this post mean a lot to me, and it wasn't until i finished writing up all my thoughts that i realised how clearly i love all of these books for one reason or another. like i've said time and time again, i love books that make me thing, that make me read between the lines, that make me draw my own conclusions. i think spooky classics do that best without being too pretentious and still enjoyable. i hope you found a book or two to add to your TBR, and that you get back to me soon on your feelings on them, because i'd love to hear your thoughts!! feel free to reach out to me on instagram or twitter if you'd like to chat about any of these books. thanks for reading!!
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
hi, i'm mari, and i'm a STEM grad student, i watch baseball, and i read... a lot of books. i hope you learn some-thing new while you're here!
|